Saturday, June 26, 2010

Before I Frog...

Hi, here's a pic of my Sea Breeze top before I take it apart.  It was not fitting right so I am gonna make summer hats out of the yarn instead.  But, first off I didn't use the recommended yarn and second when I got home from purchasing the yarn there was a pattern included on the overwrap for washcloths and all of a sudden I had this feeling of horror that I would be wearing a washcloth for Gods' sake so...I kept at it anyway and then after I tried it on, decided it wasn't really flattering on me so before I spent more time on it and then not liking it... well, it's gonna be made into 1-3 hats as many as will use up the yarn and may be use this pattern without all the flowers:

or this one:

or this one with a small flower:

How do you think I got the idea for turning it into a hat?

This is the bodice of the Sea Breeze top but looks more like a hat for someone's huge friggin head!!  Go ahead, LOL!!!!  Supposed to look like this when it was done:

I know I have much to learn about crocheting.  I'm doing my best not to get discouraged!  I have had success with hats so I'm going there.
Bye for now...

Friday, June 25, 2010

I Love Heart Berries

The friendly neighborhood Fruit Man came by the shop today and wondered if I needed any strawberries.  Amazing how he remembers that I'll buy those from him in June and to have him come today when I was thinking about getting some tomorrow!  Psychic or a good salesperson?? 

Anyway, I have been deciding since I don't fit in many of my summer pants that I need to cut down on calories or exercise more.  I've never had to really count calories or do major dieting but as the years go by I keep gaining a little here and there.  Usually what I would do is if a fav pair of pants got a bit snug we'll I'd just cut out some carbs and that seemed to work until now.  Soooo, I decide to do a little counting and pay more attention to the amount I'm eating and not eating late, like past 7:30ish.  Then what did I come home from the store with last Sat?  Whipping cream instead of half in half for my coffee...darn the carton sure looks the same.  Just what I needed.  I was already considering using milk instead sooo... I decided to get some berries and make a shortcake this Sunday to use the whipcream up and share the LOVE and the FAT with hubby and son. 

So that's what I'll be doing along with more gardening.  Which reminds me I need to go and get some topsoil because I'm getting close to finishing up the new garden.  So off to OSH I'm going now.  I just love that they have the drive-thru and they put the heavy stuff in your car for you.  Happy weekend to you!

Monday, June 21, 2010

First Day of Summer!

What a pretty day it has been.  Just the perfect temperature and the right amount of sun!  I know I haven't posted in awhile, it's just that I've been so busy trying to get the plants in the garden before it is so darn scorching hot that it burns them before they get rooted.  Often, I'd stay after work a bit and write a post or get the next post ready to put up but I have been leaving right at 5:30 so I'd get home and work outside until I just couldn't see any longer.  At the same time my poor shop is getting all back logged as I haven't been staying on top of things and my back room, although not perfectly organized... well today, I couldn't walk in there to put away some new picture boxes that I got on Saturday so I stayed after today to tidy up a bit.  I found some bottles of Trader Joes's Orange Cream Soda that I forgot I had back there on the shelf up does have a perk or two!

I decided to frog my Sea Breeze top that I've been making out of Lily cotton.  I made the top band too long so I frogged it a bit and then I added several rows to the bottom and then I tried it on over the weekend and I thought that it wasn't going to be flattering to my shape so why continue with it if I'll never wear it????  It was heavy in my opinion for a summer top and I read that 100% cotton yarn can get to stretching so I'm going to make a couple of summer hats out of the yarn instead.  The pattern called for a part cotton and part acrylic yarn and I didn't like the sound of synthetics for the hot summer but then I chose the cotton and it doesn't seem right either, hmmm.  Since I'm new to crochet, I still have many things to learn!!

I'll have some pics put up soon of my niece's dance recital and some of my front garden.  Enjoy today's Summer Solstice our longest daylight of the year.  I'm gonna go home now and search my patterns for summer hats.  Have a lovely evening!